What scores are acceptable for handicap posting purposes?

Per USGA rules you are required to post all acceptable rounds of golf.  For RMGA members this includes:

  • 9 hole scores 
  • Away scores (This includes Janesville  Blackhawk 9 holes)
  • Winter scores in states with active season
  • Wisconsin Active Season - April 1 to October 31
  • Match play scores - If you pick up on a hole, record score that you would have reasonable made.

​Almost all scores are acceptable because of the basic premise of the USGA Handicap System™ which states that every player will try to make the best score at each hole in every round, regardless of where the round is played, and that the player will post every acceptable round for peer review. Therefore, all of the following are acceptable scores: 

  • When at least seven holes are played (7-12 holes are posted as a 9-hole score; 13 or more are posted as an 18-hole score)
  • Scores on all courses with a valid Course Rating™ and Slope Rating®
  • Scores in all forms of competition: match play, stroke play, and team competitions where each player play their own ball
  • Scores made under The Rules of Golf
  • Scores played under the local rule of “preferred lies”
  • Scores made in an area observing an active season


Please visit Section 5-1 of the USGA Handicap System manual for further reference.


How do I post My Scores?


There are 3 options for posting scores:


1. Kiosk at Riverside

  • Just enter your name and post your hole by hole scores.

2. WSGA Website

            i.Make sure you enter correct

                1. date of round played

                2. tees

                3. 18 or 9 holes

3. Down the WSGA or GHIN app (or both and decide which you like best)



RMGA Handicap Questions

Review all of the Hanidcap questions and answers below.  Ensure that you and your fellow golfers are following all of these rules.  Following these rules are essential to RMGA fundamentals and integrity.


How do I post my scores? 

What scores are acceptable for handicap posting purposes? 

What is Net Double Bogey for Adjusted Gross Score 

What tee should I play from? 

What is Net Double Bogey for Adjusted Gross Score

In 2020 the USGA changed the maximum allowed score per hole for score posting to a net double bogey.  Any holes that exceed a net double bogey need to be adjusted to a net double bogey, if you are posting your total score.  If you post hole by hole the system will adjust for your score for you.

For more details: 
 https://www.usga.org/handicapping/roh/2020-rules-of-handicapping.html
 
For RMGA weekly competition we will the Adjusted Gross Score to determine weekly winners.  This would be the same result as playing a Stableford point format that gives zero points for net double bogey or higher.  Stableford is a USGA recognized form of competition.. Using the posted adjusted net score has the same results as a Stableford point system.  For more details:  https://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rule-21.html 

For RMGA weekly events you can now pick up after your reach a net double bogey.
For RMGA stroke play tournaments, such as the Club Championship you cannot pick up.

So what is Net Double Bogey?
Maximum score per hole = Par + 2 + hdcp strokes for that hole
Examples Riverside Hole 1, Hdcp 5

  • Player A (hdcp 0):   4 + 2 + 0 = 6 - (6 is the net double bogey. Score of 7 or higher would be adjusted to a 6)
  • Player B (hdcp 5):   4 + 2 + 1 = 7 - (7 is the net double bogey. Score of 8 or higher would be adjusted to a 7)
  • Player C (hdcp 18):  4 + 2 + 1 = 7 - (7 is the net double bogey. Score of 8 or higher would be adjusted to a 7)
  • Player D (hdcp 23):  4 + 2 + 2 = 8 - 8 is the net double bogey. Score of 9 or higher would be adjusted to a 8)
  • Player E (hdcp 41):  4 + 2 + 3 = 9 - 10 is the net double bogey. Score of 10 or higher would be adjusted to a 9)So once you reach net double bogey on a hole, pick up and speed up play.


What tee should I play from?


Since it is hard to define a rule that will work best for everyone, RMGA allows players to play from the tee that will allow them to enjoy the game.

For RMGA Tournaments specific tees will be defined.



Riverside Men's Golf Association